Parables TV | Privacy Policy

Parables TV Privacy Policy (the “Agreement”)

1. Introduction and Implied Agreement to Privacy Policy:

Welcome to Parables.TV (the “Site”) provided by Parables HD, LLC (“Parables”). Parables TV and/or its affiliates provide website features to you subject to the following conditions. If you visit or use features from this site (“Site”), including subscribing to the online, subscription-based streaming or free streaming service providing Christian video programming, faith-based and family-friendly movies, documentaries, series, specials and original programming, owned and operated by Parables HD, LLC, and a subsidiary of Olympusat (the “Service”), you expressly accept these conditions. Please read them carefully. In addition, when you use any current or future service or business via a link from the Site, you also will be subject to the guidelines, terms and agreements (“Third Party Terms”) applicable to such service or business. If these conditions are inconsistent with such Third Party Terms, the Third Party Terms will control. For absence of doubt, by using this site, and any of its affiliated sites and/or subdomains, you agree to our Privacy Policy.

2. Parables TV – Privacy Statement:

Parables.TV is posting this privacy statement to inform our customers of our policies with regards to privacy. The information provided here gives our policy regarding gathering and dissemination of information for our website.

3. Electronic Communications:

When you visit Parables TV or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing. By using the Site and the Service you expressly agree to allow Parables TV to communicate with you electronically about your account as well as news and information about Parables TV.

4. Placement of Orders and Retention of Information:

Any personal information (such as email address, gender, DOB, state, zip code, country of residence, etc.) that we obtain from visitors/customers will not be sold or shared with any third party except for purposes of directing targeted advertising to you as further described below, without permission which is granted by your acceptance of the Terms of Use when you registered and as further described herein the Privacy Statement, except that for purposes of fulfillment of orders, your name and address only, shall be provided to any third party who fulfills orders on behalf of Parables TV. Such third parties will not retain this information upon shipping and are expressly prohibited from using such information for its own purposes. All information gathered is used for internal purposes only. You may exercise the right to not receive future mailings, and information on removing yourself from our e-mail lists is given below. In some situations, we may be legally obligated to disclose information about you to the government or other third parties. If asked or required by law, we may release information about you to law enforcement, government or officers of the court if we believe it is necessary or appropriate to investigate or resolve potential problems or inquiries. Parables TV gathers information about its visitors in the following ways, and to the extent applicable, if at all:

(a) Site statistics, including, but not limited to, the capture of IP addresses, browser type, operating system used, and Internet cookies, that provide both aggregated non-personally identifiable information, as well as information that may allow us to identify you personally. (b) Contest and Registration forms.

(c) Newsletters and mailing lists. (d) Orders placed for products and services via www.Parables TV.

We capture your IP address when you enter our ordering system to assist with the diagnosis of problems with our server. Your IP address is used to help match you and your shopping cart.

Our site uses cookies to keep track of your shopping cart so that you can go in and out of the ordering system without losing your order. Browser type and operating system type data is collected as part of our analytics processes. We may also use the services of reputable third parties to provide us with data collection, reporting, ad response measurement, and site analytics in a non-personally identifiable manner.

Contest and Registration forms on our site require users to give us contact information including addresses and email addresses. Customer contact information from the registration forms may be used to send information about our company and its products. This information is also used to contact you if necessary.

Mailing list communications from Parables TV’s vendors and partners may be sent to all users of the Site and the Service except those requesting to opt-out. We will use this type of communication to notify visitors of the Site of site updates, promotions, and other business communications. You may exercise the right not to receive future mailings, and information by removing yourself from our e-mail lists is given below. This shall not affect Parables TV’s right to communicate with you as set forth in Paragraph 12 above.

On-line ordering is available on our website for customers to purchase the Service. We collect contact information (name, phone number, email address, order information) and method of payment, but no credit card numbers. All payment information is processed through a PCI Compliant third-party company and you consent to their terms and conditions of use, including their privacy policies. This information is used to send product and services orders, and this information may also be used to send other information to you regarding our products and services. We may also use the contact information to get in touch with you if necessary. You may remove yourself from our mailing list and/or e-mailing list at any time; information on removing yourself is given below.

Children: Parables TV does not knowingly collect personal information, including contact information, from children under the age of 16. When subscribing to the Service, newsletters and entering contests, individuals are made aware of the age requirement. By submitting the subscription or entry form, they are attesting they meet the age requirement. If you feel a minor has inappropriately submitted information, or subscribed to any of our e-mail mailing lists, services or publications, you can write to legal@parables.tv and we will remove any unauthorized information provided by your child. The site does not sell products directly to children, and if you are under 18, you may make purchases on the site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

5. Third Party Ad Servers:

We sometimes work with third parties to present advertisements to you. We also use third party providers for data collection, reporting, ad delivery and response measurement and site analytics on our Services and on third party websites across the Internet and applications over time.

These third parties may use cookies, web beacons, pixels, or similar technologies to perform this activity. They may also obtain information about applications you use, websites you visit, and other information from across your devices and browsers as well as associate various browsers and devices together in order to help serve advertising that may be more relevant to your interests on and off our Service and across your devices and browsers. This type of advertising is known as interest-based advertising.

Your device may also include a feature (“Limit Ad Tracking” on iOS or “Opt Out of Interest-Based Ads” or “Opt Out of Ads Personalization” on Android) that allows you to opt out of having certain information collected through apps used for behavioral advertising purposes.

6. Removal From Our Mailing Lists:

To remove yourself from our mailing lists, please go to the bottom of the e-mail or newsletter and check the box to Unsubscribe. If you have any issues or questions about our use of your private information, the website, problems obtaining information or with this Web site, please feel free to contact our Customer Care Team by email or mail as set forth above in Paragraph 4.

7. Combining Information:

We may combine personal information collected via the Service with additional records such as information from our affiliates, partners and distributors and publicly available information, including on social media sites and information received from third party sources.

We use combined information so that we can better market to you products, features, or services that may be of interest to you based on your preferences and characteristics we have determined from this combined information. We may also use the combined information to help create segments that help us better identify potential audiences for our Services and to better inform our research and analysis of our Services, our content and our audience.

8. Aggregate Information:

We may share information in aggregated form with vendors, partners and other third parties (such as Nielsenor other audience measurement companies, movie studios, cable, satellite and telco companies and social media platforms) for their own purposes, such as to analyze usage of particular items of content, including how often a particular film was streamed or how much of a particular film was watched.

9. California — Your California Privacy Rights:

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. In particular, the law provides that companies must inform consumers about the categories of personal information that have been shared with third parties, the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Parables pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us at legal@parablestv.com . Please allow 30 days for a response.

The last update to these policies was: February 13, 2019.

We encourage you to periodically check back and review these policies, so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy for the Service or its implementation you may contact us at legal@parablestv.com .

Copyright 2019 Parables HD, LLC

Quote of the day

Dear friends, since God so loved us, we also ought to love one another.